policies

Our Privacy Policy

Last Updated: July 1, 2020

You are a valued consumer at Johnsonville.com. Please take a moment to read how Johnsonville, LLC (“Johnsonville,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) protects, collects, and uses the information you provide through our website Johnsonville.com (the “Site”). By using the Site, you acknowledge that your information will be handled as described in this Privacy Policy and you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. While this Privacy Policy describes how we treat personal information, please be aware that additional terms and conditions may apply to the Site and products we offer. If you are a California resident, please see our California Privacy Appendix for further information.

Modifications

We may, at our sole discretion, revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the Privacy Policy will be made available to you on our Site. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will endeavor to notify you on our Site or by email prior to the effective date of the changes. By continuing to access or use our Site after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the revised Privacy Policy, we kindly ask that you do not access or use our Site.

Your Privacy and Security on our Site

Each visitor to our Site is important to us. The security of your information is a top priority. At Johnsonville, we use industry-standard encryption technologies when transferring and storing consumer data. We strive to use appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of information; however, please keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet and on mobile platforms is not always secure, which means we cannot and do not guarantee the complete security of any personal information you provide to us. Please consider this prior to submitting personal information to us via the Site. The confidentiality of your password for the Site is your responsibility.

Collecting Information

We believe you have a right to know about information that we collect and how we use it. We collect information about you in a variety of ways, as described below.

Information You Directly Provide to Us. To provide you with the best possible product and experience, we may collect personal information that is willingly provided by you while using or interacting with our Site, such as your name, mailing address, email address and other information you choose to provide to us. For example, if you choose to sign up for our newsletter or the Enthusiast Club, we will collect your name, email address, mailing address, and your social media information (if you choose to sign up using your social media account). If you choose to apply for a job at Johnsonville, we will collect your employment-related information, such as job history and references.

Information We Collect Automatically. As you use our Site, we may use technologies that collect certain information about you automatically. We may collect, among other things, your IP address, location, device type, date and time of visit, operating system, your activities on our Site, and information about how you use the Site. If you are visiting our Site via a mobile device, we may also collect your mobile device’s unique device ID and information about how you use the Site. For more information regarding how we collect information automatically, please see the below section on automatic information collecting technologies.

Information We Get From Third Parties. From time to time, we receive information about individuals from our third party service providers, affiliates, and partners. For example, we may receive information on our email campaigns from our third party service providers, including whether you have read an email sent by us or on our behalf, forwarded an email, and when and how many times you have opened an email. We may also receive information from third party analytics on our websites that allow us to improve our Site.

Website Analytics and Cookies

Johnsonville and third parties may use a variety of technologies that collect information automatically, including cookies, web beacons, flash cookies, and logging. For example, we use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers interact with the Site—you can read more about how Google uses your information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy. You can also opt out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

It is important to understand cookies and web beacons:

  • Cookies. Like most websites, Johnsonville.com uses cookies to improve your experience and provide better Site. A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your browser when you access a website, including the Site. We and the third parties described below may use session cookies. A session cookie is available only during the course of the browser session; the information is not sent to or stored on a computer’s hard drive. Closing the browser or logging off will invalidate the session cookie. We and the third parties described below may also use machine cookies, which do remain on a computer hard drive and gather information, sometimes over time and across websites. You can find more information about your choices regarding cookies under the heading “Your Choices.”
  • Web Beacons. “Web beacons” or “tracking pixels” are electronic images, tags, or scripts that allow a website to access cookies and among other things, help track general usage patterns of visitors to a website. Web beacons can recognize certain types of information, such as cookies, time, and date of a page view, and a description of the page where the web beacon is placed. We and the third parties described below may use web beacons to compile information regarding your use of the Site.

Using Information

Uses of Information We Collect Automatically. Information that is collected automatically may be used for a variety of business purposes, such as monitoring website traffic, delivering relevant content, improving the Site, and security of the Site. We may also use information we collect automatically that is otherwise de-identified, aggregated, or anonymous for any purpose.

Uses of Information You Provide to Us or that We Receive from Third Parties. We know your personal information is important to you. As a result, we want you to know how we may use it. Our Site allows you to receive emails about our latest recipes, products, events, and promotions. You may elect to join our email list when visiting our Site, or we may automatically add you to that list when you use certain online features, such as signing up to participate in one of our online sweepstakes promotions through our Site or through third party social media sites such as Facebook or Twitter. We may also ask you to identify departments or areas of specific interest to you, so we may better tailor our emails to match your preferences.  We also use information for the following purposes:

  • To provide the Site and products to you;
  • To respond to any request you have made, including for information, products, or regarding the Site;
  • For our marketing efforts, including to keep you informed about existing and new products and Site;
  • To conduct giveaways or contests;
  • To provide you with customer support;
  • To resolve problems and disputes with the Site;
  • To improve the Site and our products;
  • To protect the security and integrity of the Site;
  • To monitor compliance with and enforce this Privacy Policy and any other applicable agreements and policies;
  • To prevent fraud, protect our business, and to otherwise fulfill our legal obligations;
  • If necessary, to notify you about changes to the Site or to any products we offer;
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information;
  • To evaluate your employment application, if you submit one; or
  • To fulfill any other purposes for which you provide it or offer your consent.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may share your information, including your personal information:

  • With our subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • With our subcontractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business or the Site and to assist us in evaluating employment applications;
  • With a buyer or other successor in the event of or during a merger, divestiture, restructuring, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Johnsonville’s assets or equity, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Johnsonville is among the assets transferred;
  • For any other purposes disclosed by us when you provide the information; or
  • With your consent.

We may also share your personal information to comply with any court order or legal obligation, including responding to any lawful government or regulatory request, or if we believe disclosure is necessary to enforce or protect our rights, property, or safety, or that of our users or third parties.

Your Choices

Cookies. Due to automatic collection of cookies, we do not currently honor “do not track” requests. If you do not wish us to place cookies, you may set your browser to refuse some cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, please note that some parts of the Site, including Enthusiast Club, may then be inaccessible or may not function properly. Information on deleting or controlling cookies can be found at www.aboutcookies.org.

Opt-Out. You may opt out of receiving future marketing communications from us any time we request your personal information. You can opt out by clicking on the unsubscribe link in our online marketing communications. In addition, each email you receive from the Enthusiast Club will offer you the opportunity to cancel or “opt-out” of the Johnsonville Enthusiast Club email list. If you don’t like the idea of hearing from us via Johnsonville Enthusiast Club emails, please let us know by contacting us at 1-888-556-2728, or go to Johnsonville.com and click on the “Contact Johnsonville” section of the home page. Please provide us with your exact name and address, and we’ll promptly remove your information.

Children’s Policy

Johnsonville recognizes the privacy interests of children, and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13 without parental consent, we will delete that information and otherwise comply with the requirements of any applicable law including the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. If you believe someone under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information, Johnsonville asks that you contact us through the methods described below.

Postings

If you choose to post a review or other comment on the Site, it may be displayed publicly. We may also share your posts from our social media pages on our Site. Please do not post anything that you do not wish to be public. Johnsonville is under no obligation to monitor any posting or transmission to or about the Site and assumes no responsibility or liability arising from the content of any such posting or transmission, nor for any error, defamation, libel, slander, omission, falsehood, obscenity, pornography, profanity, danger or inaccuracy contained therein or related thereto.

You are prohibited from posting or transmitting any unlawful, threatening, libelous, defamatory, obscene, scandalous, inflammatory, pornographic, or profane material, or any material that could constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability or otherwise violate any law. Johnsonville will fully cooperate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing Johnsonville to disclose the identity of anyone posting any such information or materials.

Links

Our Site may contain links to unaffiliated third party websites. Johnsonville also uses third party social media sites such as Facebook and Twitter to provide you with a more useful and entertaining experience with our events, promotions, and products. We have no control, responsibility or liability for such third party websites, privacy policies, or content and do not endorse the same. Links to third party websites do not imply an affiliation between Johnsonville and the website owner or any endorsement, approval, or verification of any content contained on those websites. Privacy policies on third party websites may be different from our Privacy Policy. You access such links at your own risk. We suggest you read the privacy policies on all third party applications, websites, or Site that you visit or use before you disclose your information.

Contacting Johnsonville

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy, to change your contact information or preferences in our database, or to not receive certain mailings or other communications, please contact us using one of the options below:

Our postal address is
P.O. Box 906
Sheboygan Falls, WI 53085

We can be reached by telephone at 1-888-556-BRAT (2728).

Gather Together & Groove on

Keep your plates full, keep your tables fuller, and whatever you do, just be diddly-darn sure, to keep it juicy.