Policies

California Privacy Appendix

Effective Date: July 1, 2020

This California Privacy Appendix (“Appendix”) discusses how Johnsonville, LLC (“Johnsonville,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) uses personal information subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and applies solely to individuals who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”).  This Appendix is in addition to our Privacy Policy. This Appendix complies with the CCPA and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Appendix. This Appendix does not apply to personal information outside the scope of the CCPA.

What Personal Information We Collect and How We Share it

The below chart lists the categories of personal information that we may collect and have collected in the past 12 months and how we share such information.

 

Categories of Personal Information Categories of Services Providers and Third Parties with Whom Personal Information is Shared
Identifiers. These may include a real name, alias, address, email address, phone number, Social Security number, driver’s license number, online identifier, account username, job title, employer, age, or other similar identifiers. Entities that we are required to share with pursuant to law or for legal proceedings; service providers; our affiliates; data analytics providers; prospective purchasers of our business; outside auditors and lawyers; and social networks.
Internet and network information. This may include information on your interaction with a website or advertisement, such as browsing history and how you use your account. Entities that we are required to share with pursuant to law or for legal proceedings; service providers; our affiliates; data analytics providers; and social networks.
Device information. This may include the operating system of your device, device identifier, the type of device you are using, or your geolocation information. Entities that we are required to share with pursuant to law or for legal proceedings; service providers; our affiliates; data analytics providers; and social networks.
Order and purchase information.  This may include information about what you order, purchase, shipping, returns, product complaints, or warranties. Entities that we are required to share with pursuant to law or for legal proceedings; service providers; our affiliates; data analytics providers; prospective purchasers of our business; and outside auditors, insurers, and lawyers.
Payment and credit information. This may include your credit or debit card information, banking information, information about your payment transaction, or other financial information you provide us. Entities that we are required to share with pursuant to law or for legal proceedings; service providers; our affiliates; prospective purchasers of our business; and outside auditors, insurers, and lawyers.
Other information you submit to us. This may include requests or communications you submit to us, including emails, reviews, ratings, wish list, or customer service call recordings. Entities that we are required to share with pursuant to law or for legal proceedings; service providers; our affiliates; prospective purchasers of our business; outside auditors, insurers, and lawyers; and social networks.
Research or survey information. This may include survey results and other information about your participation in consumer research. Entities that we are required to share with pursuant to law or for legal proceedings; service providers; our affiliates; prospective purchasers of our business; and social networks.
Inferences we draw about you. This may include information about your preferences, characteristics, predispositions, behavior, or other trends that help us identify which products you may be interested in. Entities that we are required to share with pursuant to law or for legal proceedings; service providers; our affiliates; data analytics providers; and social networks.
Applicant information. This may include information about your employment history, references, professional certifications, or other employment-related information you provide us. Entities that we are required to share with pursuant to law or for legal proceedings; service providers; our affiliates; outside lawyers; and prospective purchasers of our business.

 

Where We Collect Personal Information From

We may collect personal information from the following sources: you, your agent, our other customers, your employment references, credit reporting agencies, service providers, data analytics providers, our affiliates, social media networks, and your financial institution.

How We Use Personal Information

We may use personal information in the following ways:

  • To provide you with information, products, or services;
  • To communicate with you about our products or services and send our newsletter;
  • To advertise or market to you;
  • To work and communicate with our service providers;
  • To provide you with customer support;
  • To improve our services and products;
  • To secure and monitor our websites;
  • To prevent fraud and protect our business;
  • To monitor compliance with our agreements and policies;
  • For consumer research and conducting surveys;
  • To conduct giveaways or contests;
  • To evaluate your employment application, if you submit one;
  • As you direct us to; or
  • For our own legal obligations and internal business needs.

We Do Not Sell Personal Information

CCPA defines a “sale” of personal information broadly to include more than exchanges for monetary purposes. A sale can include personal information shared with a third party for “valuable consideration,” or information shared with a third party (even if they are performing services on our behalf) if they are permitted to use the information for their own purposes.

We do not sell your personal information for monetary payment, whatsoever.  To ensure we can share our products with you and tailor our advertisements, we do allow some of our advertising partners to use cookies, pixels, and other technologies to collect personal information on our website, and this may constitute a “sale” of personal information under CCPA. If you would like to opt out of providing us with personal information through cookies, pixels, and other similar technologies, you may set your browser to refuse some cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. Information on deleting or controlling cookies can be found at www.aboutcookies.org.

California Residents’ Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information, described below.  Below are your CCPA rights and how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights (“Right to Know”)

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months.  You could request:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you;
  • The categories of sources of the personal information we collected about you;
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal information;
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information; or
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete some or all of the personal information that we have collected from you and retained, subject to a number of exceptions.  We are not required to delete personal information that is: (a) necessary to complete a transaction with you or for warranty or product recalls; (b) used for security purposes, to prevent fraud, to fix errors, or to comply with law; (c) reasonable for us to use for internal purposes given our relationship with you; or (d) compatible with the context in which you provided the information.  The list of exceptions above is not exhaustive, and we may also deny a deletion request as otherwise permitted by law.

Exercising Your Rights

To exercise your rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

  • Calling us at:
1-888-556-BRAT (2728)
  • Writing us at:
P.O. Box 906
Sheboygan Falls, WI 53085
  • Leaving us a message on our website Contact Us page.

Only you, or a person or entity that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information.  You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.  If you are making a request on behalf of another person, you must provide written legal documentation that you are authorized to act on behalf of that individual.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period.  The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative; and
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We may not be able to fulfill your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.  To verify your identity, we may request up to up to three pieces of personal information about you, and we reserve the right to take additional steps as necessary to verify your identity if we have reason to believe a request is fraudulent.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt.  If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.  Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the date we receive your verifiable consumer request.  The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.  For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.  If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination

You have the right to not be discriminated against for exercising any of your CCPA rights, and unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services;
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties;
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services; or
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels.  Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects.  Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

Other California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us through the information provided above.

Changes to this Appendix

We reserve the right to amend this Appendix at our discretion and at any time.  When we make changes to this Appendix, we will post the updated Appendix on our website and update the effective date on this Appendix.  Your continued use of our website, products, or services following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this Appendix, the ways in which we collect and use your information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or if you wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us using the methods provided below.

  • Calling us at:
1-888-556-BRAT (2728)
  • Writing us at:
P.O. Box 906
Sheboygan Falls, WI 53085
  • Leaving us a message on our website Contact Us page.

Gather Together & Groove on

Keep your plates full, keep your tables fuller, and whatever you do, just be diddly-darn sure, to keep it juicy.